Departments, Committees, Commissions, etc.

Board of Selectmen
Kelly Kemp, Chair
Julie Quink, H. Robert Ruggles

(413) 477-6197

Town Administrator
Nicole Parker

(413) 477-6197 Ext. 101


Moderator
Ryan J. Witkos
(413) 477-6700
Town Clerk
Ryan J. Witkos
(413) 477-6700  

Police Department
James Ayotte, Police Chief
(413) 477-6708, Emergency: 911  
Police Dispatch
Available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week
Lori Hoffman, Business/Clerk
(508) 867-1170

(413) 477-6708
 

Board of Health
Stanley Remiszewski, chair
Judith Kohn
(413) 477-6197 Ext. 108  

Planning Board
Eric Vollheim, Chair
Lucinda Childs, Clerk
(413) 477-6197  

Fire Department
Raymond S. Walker, Fire Chief
(413) 477-6706  Fire Station (non-emergency)
(774) 757-7411  Chief's Cell
(413) 477-6383 
Fax
 

Dog Officer
Tina Lindsay
(508) 867-1170  Dispatch
(413) 297-6188  Cell
 

Town Collector
(413) 477-6710  

Parking Clerk
Paula Roberts
(413) 813-8809  

Non-Criminal Disposition Clerk
Paula Roberts
(413) 813-8809  

Town Treasurer
Jessica R. Crawford
(413) 477-6197, Ext. 117  

Board of Assessors
Jennifer Kolenda
(413) 477-6709, Ext. 102  

Finance Committee
Cheryl Wolfe
(413) 477-6197  

Town Accountant
Laurie Dell’Olio
(413) 477-6197 Ext.118  

Highway Department
Superintendent - Martin Gryszowka
Lori Hoffman, Clerk
(413) 477-6705  

Senior Center Hardwick/Barre
Gloria Judd, Council on Aging Chair
(978) 355-5004
Email: coa@townofbarre.com
 
Eileen Clarkson, Director (774) 764-8702  

MART Van Services
Sharon Hardaker, Dispatcher
MART Services: (413) 477-6197 Ext. 122
Cell phone: (774) 200-5184
Email: hardwickmart@gmail.com
 

Veterans Affairs
Scott Conner, Veterans Service Officer

(413) 477-6197 Ext. 119
(508) 885-5618
Home

 

Building & Zoning Department
Bill Cantell, Building Commissioner/Inspector
Bob Legare, Asst. Building Inspector
(413) 477-6197 Ext. 109 or
(413) 237-5803
 Bill Cantell's cell
 
Ed Kent, Gas/Plumbing Inspector (413) 967-6682, (413) 204-1140 cell  
Don Manseau, Electrical Inspector (413) 436-0050, (774) 230-1527 cell  

Libraries
Julie Bullock, Director - Paige Memorial Library
Nancy Lamb, Library Asst. - Paige Memorial Library
(413) 477-6704
 
Linda Payne, Director - Gilbertville Public Library (413) 477-6312  

Conservation Commission
William Zinni, Chair
Peggy Baxter, Clerk
(413) 477-6197 Ext. 105  

Water Pollution Control Facilities
WPCF Superintendent, Scott Potter
(413) 477-6476 Wheelwright Plant
(413) 477-6959 Gilbertville Plant
 

Gilbertville Water District
Superintendent, Don Dunbar
(413) 967-7118 home
(413) 658-8513 cell
 
Commissioner, Neil Noble (413) 477-6413  
Billing, Lucy Gagnon (413) 668-6067  
Collector, Carmel Robichaud (774) 200-9751  

Wheelwright Water District
Susan Vilardi, Collector
(413) 477-5510  

Recycling Center
Abbie White, Chair
(413) 477-6197
Email: recycling@townofhardwick.com
 

Schools
Sheila Muir, School Superintendent
Gregory Devine, QR Middle/High School Principal
Shelly St. George, Hardwick Elementary Principal
(978) 355-4668 (QRSD)
(413) 477-6351 (Hardwick Elementary)
 

Veterans Affairs
Scott Conner, Veterans Service Office
(413) 477-6197 Ext. 119
(508) 885-5618 (cell)
 

Youth Commission
The Hardwick Youth Center
Kim Wright, Director
(413) 477-6197 Ext. 123  

Historical Commission
Emily Bancroft, Chair
(413) 967-4002  

Agricultural Commission    

Cemetery Commission
Paula Roberts, (413) 477-6378
James Swett, (413) 477-8730

Benny Hanson

Email: cemetery.hardwick@gmail.com  

Last updated 01/2022